Nu.Nl - Info nu.nl

nu.nl receives about 163,500 unique visitors and 529,740 (3.24 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,508.76/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,439,443.01. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nu.nl is ranked number 2,703 in the world and 0.0327% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 174.129.25.170.

About - nu.nl

Dagelijks algemeen, financieel, sport-, internet-, film- en tv-nieuws. Tevens columns, interviews en ingezonden brieven.
Het laatste nieuws het eerst op NU.nl
How did nu.nl look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is nu.nl?

Daily Unique Visitors:
163,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,905,000
Daily Pageviews:
529,740 (3.24 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,703 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0327% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Netherlands 84.2%85.6%24
Belgium 2.9%1.9%657
United Kingdom 1.6%1.2%6381
Spain 1.5%2.1%3927
France 1.4%1.0%6905
United States 1.1%0.8%41260
Germany 1.0%1.0%11014

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nu.nl
99.76%99.76%3.33
media.nu.nl
0.25%0.07%1.0
admin-2.nu.nl
0.12%0.10%2.9
admin.nu.nl
0.10%0.06%2
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush nu.nl
Domain:
  nu.nl
Rank:
  56,348
Organic Keywords:
  34,037
Organic Traffic:
  30,984
Organic Cost:
  $60,747.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  80
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
5,612
Total Backlinks:
  21,315,037
Follow Links:
  8,947,373
Nofollow Links:
  12,367,664
Referring Domains:
  17,640
Referring IPs:
  14,463

How socially engaged is nu.nl?

Facebook:
  181,322
Google +:
  114,471
Linkedin:
  3,790
Stumbles:
  784
Buffer:
  522
Pins:
  1

How much nu.nl can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,508.76
Monthly Revenue:
$75,262.80
Yearly Revenue:
$915,697.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Netherlands 453,457$2,308.10
Belgium 10,065$49.62
United States 4,238$48.61
United Kingdom 6,357$39.60
Germany 5,297$25.59
France 5,297$24.90
Spain 11,125$12.35

How much money do nu.nl lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$425.92
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$12,777.67
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$155,461.66
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
84,308
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,529,244
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
30,772,464
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Netherlands 77,088$392.38
United States 763$8.75
Germany 1,536$7.42
United Kingdom 1,017$6.34
Belgium 1,208$5.95
France 583$2.74
Spain 2,114$2.35

How much is nu.nl worth?

Website Value:
$1,439,443.01

Where is nu.nl hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
174.129.25.170
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 174.129.25.170

How fast does nu.nl load?

Average Load Time:
(1581 ms) 56 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.nu.nl/static/js/advertising.js
http://www.nu.nl/static/CACHE/js/f1a6bd5d6355.js
http://cts.snmmd.nl/service/js/nunl/home/
http://privacy.nu.nl/script/consent.js
http://rc.bt.ilsemedia.nl/Get/ilsemedia/JS/GetRcmd.js?ord=1492703466180
http://www.nu.nl/static/CACHE/js/a2c28962c5b1.js
http://sb.scorecardresearch.com/c2/6035634/cs.js
http://www.nu.nl/static/CACHE/js/a8b2ec5f5fce.js
http://www.nu.nl/static/CACHE/js/f45e4ab3e422.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.nu.nl/static/CACHE/css/34b114e1af5f.css

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 48% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.49 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cts.snmmd.nl/service/js/nunl/home/ (expiration not specified)
http://privacy.nu.nl/script/consent.js (expiration not specified)
http://privacy.www.nu.nl/script/cookiebar.js (expiration not specified)
http://sat.sanoma.fi/js/sat.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.nu.nl/api/config/account_pages (60 seconds)
http://www.nu.nl/api/playlists/slug/recommended?order_by=random (60 seconds)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/4751656579.js (2.1 minutes)
https://account.sanomaservices.nl/js/sanoma_account.min.js (10 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1026.min.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 10.4KiB (57% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://media.nu.nl/m/m1oxfnia25hh_wd320.jpg could save 5.6KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://media.nu.nl/m/qn9xthla6pzb_wd320.jpg could save 3.1KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing http://www.nu.nl/static/vendor/royalslider/img/rs-default.png?0e40b16b1d60 could save 1KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://media.nu.nl/m/kd8xavpab747_wd320.jpg could save 708B (14% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="consentmanager…_extended_link" href="javascript:void(0);">Meer informati…der informatie</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/binnenland/46…obilisten.html" class="trackevent">17:46…Binnenland</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <label>Ja, ik ontvang…Sanoma/SBS</label> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/colofon.html" class="trackevent">Colofon</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.facebook.com/NUnl" class="trackevent"></a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  84

Site Categories (dmoz)

Nieuws en Media/Online

What sites are related to nu.nl?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: shield
Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 15:51:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 328018
Expires: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 15:51:44 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Last-Modified: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 15:50:44 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=60
Age: 18
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Via: 1.1 google

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX nu-nl.mail.protection.outlook.com 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns01.sanomaservices.nl
Rname hostmaster.nu.nl
Serial Number 2016090702
Refresh 14400
Retry 1800
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 174.129.25.170 150
NS ns01.sanomaservices.nl 3599
NS ns02.sanomaservices.com 3599
NS ns03.sanomaservices.net 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.domain-registry.nl...
Domain name: nu.nl
Status: active

Registrar:
Registrar.eu
Willem Buytewechstraat 40
3024BN ROTTERDAM
Netherlands

DNSSEC: no

Domain nameservers:
ns01.sanomaservices.nl
ns03.sanomaservices.net
ns02.sanomaservices.com

Record maintained by: NL Domain Registry

Copyright notice
No part of this publication may be reproduced, published, stored in a
retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means,
electronic, mechanical, recording, or otherwise, without prior
permission of the Foundation for Internet Domain Registration in the
Netherlands (SIDN).
These restrictions apply equally to registrars, except in that
reproductions and publications are permitted insofar as they are
reasonable, necessary and solely in the context of the registration
activities referred to in the General Terms and Conditions for .nl
Registrars.
Any use of this material for advertising, targeting commercial offers or
similar activities is explicitly forbidden and liable to result in legal
action. Anyone who is aware or suspects that such activities are taking
place is asked to inform the Foundation for Internet Domain Registration
in the Netherlands.
(c) The Foundation for Internet Domain Registration in the Netherlands
(SIDN) Dutch Copyright Act, protection of authors' rights (Section 10,
subsection 1, clause 1).
Last update was 16 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
nu.nl widget